Monday, May 9, 2016

Newbery Award and Honor Books

This is a quick link page to my reviews of the Newbery Award and Honor Books, so I can keep track of what I have and haven't read.  

1922 Award Winner:
Hendrik Willem van Loon, The Story of Mankind
1923 Award Winner:
Hugh Lofting, The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle
1924 Award Winner:
Charles Hawes, The Dark Frigate
1925 Award Winner:
Charles Finger, Tales from Silver Lands
1925 Honor Books:
Annie Carroll Moore, Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story
Anne Parrish, The Dream Coach
1926 Award Winner:
Arthur Bowie Chrisman, Shen of the Sea
1926 Honor Books:
Padraic Colum, The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery
1927 Award Winner:
Will James, Smoky the Cow Horse
1928 Award Winner:
Dhan Gopal Mukerji, Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon
1928 Honor Books:
Ella Young, The Wonder Smith and His Son
Caroline Snedeker, Downright Dencey
1929 Award Winner
Eric P. Kelly, The Trumpeter of Krakow
1929 Honor Books:
John Bennett, The Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo with Seventeen Other Laughable Tales and 200 Comical Silhouettes
Wanda Gág, Millions of Cats
Grace Hallock, The Boy Who Was
Cornelia Meigs, Clearing Weather
Grace Moon, Runaway Papoose
Elinor Whitney Field, Tod of the Fens
1930 Award Winner:
Rachel Field, Hitty, Her First Hundred Years
1930 Honor Books:
Jeanette Eaton, A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland
Elizabeth Miller, Pran of Albania
Marian Hurd McNeely, The Jumping-Off Place
Ella Young, The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales
Julia Davis Adams, Vaino, A Boy of New Finland
Hildegarde Swift, Little Blacknose: The Story of a Pioneer
1931 Award Winner:
Elizabeth Coatsworth, The Cat Who Went to Heaven
1931 Honor Books:
Anne Parrish, Floating Island
Alida Malkus, The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess
Ralph Hubbard, Queer Person
Julia Davis Adams, Mountains are Free
Agnes Hewes, Spice and the Devil's Cave
Elizabeth Janet Gray, Meggy MacIntosh
Herbert Best, Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes
Alice Alison Lide and Margaret Alison Johansen, Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer
1932 Award Winner
Laura Adams Armer, Waterless Mountain
1932 Honor Books:
Dorothy P. Lathrop, The Fairy Circus
Rachel Field, Calico Bush
Eunice Tietjens, Boy of the South Seas
Eloise Lownsbery, Out of the Flame
Marjorie Hill Allee, Jane's Island
Mary Gould Davis, Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy
1933 Award Winner:
Elizabeth Foreman Lewis, Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze
1933 Honor Books:
Cornelia Meigs, Swift Rivers
Hildegarde Swift, The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War
Nora Burglon, Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia
1934 Award Winner:
Cornelia Meigs, Invincible Louisa
1934 Honor Books:
Caroline Snedeker, The Forgotten Daughter
Elsie Singmaster, Swords of Steel
Wanda Gág, ABC Bunny
Erick Berry, Winged Girl of Knossos
Sarah Lindsay Schmidt, New Land
Padraic Colum, The Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside
Agnes Hewes, Glory of the Seas
Ann Kyle, Apprentice of Florence
1935 Award Winner:
Monica Shannon, Dobry
1935 Honor Books:
Elizabeth Seeger, Pageant of Chinese History
Constance Rourke, Davy Crockett
Hilda van Stockum, A Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic
1936 Award Winner:
Carol Ryrie Brink, Caddie Woodlawn
1936 Honor Books:
Phil Stong, Honk, the Moose
Kate Seredy, The Good Master
Elizabeth Janet Gray, Young Walter Scott
Armstrong Sperry, All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud
1937 Award Winner:
Ruth Sawyer, Roller Skates
1937 Honor Books:
Lois Lenski, Phoebe Fairchild: Her Book
Idwal Jones, Whistler's Van
Ludwig Bemelmans, The Golden Basket
Margery Williams, Winterbound
Constance Rourke, Audubon
Agnes Hewes, The Codfish Musket
1938 Award Winner:
Kate Seredy, The White Stag
1938 Honor Books:
James Cloyd Bowman, Pecos Bill: The Greatest Cowboy of All Time
Mabel Robinson, Bright Island
Laura Ingalls Wilder, On the Banks of Plum Creek
1939 Award Winner:
Elizabeth Enright, Thimble Summer
1939 Honor Books:
Valenti Angelo, Nino
Richard & Florence Atwater, Mr. Popper's Penguins
Phyllis Crawford, Hello the Boat!
Jeanette Eaton, Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot
Elizabeth Janet Gray, Penn
1940 Award Winner:
James Daugherty, Daniel Boone
1941 Honor Books:
Kate Seredy, The Singing Tree
Mabel Robinson, Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz
Laura Ingalls Wilder, By the Shores of Silver Lake
Stephen W. Meader, Boy with a Pack
1941 Award Winner:
Armstrong Sperry, Call It Courage
1941 Honor Books:
Doris Gates, Blue Willow
Mary Jane Carr, Young Mac of Fort Vancouver
Laura Ingalls Wilder, The Long Winter
Anna Gertrude Hall, Nansen
1942 Award Winner
Walter D. Edmonds, The Matchlock Gun
1942 Honor Books:
Laura Ingalls Wilder, Little Town on the Prairie
Genevieve Foster, George Washington's World
Lois Lenski, Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison
Eva Roe Gaggin, Down Ryton Water
1943 Award Winner:
Elizabeth Janet Gray, Adam of the Road
1943 Honor Books:
Eleanor Estes, The Middle Moffat
Mabel Leigh Hunt, Have You Seen Tom Thumb?
1944 Award Winner:
Esther Forbes, Johnny Tremain
1944 Honor Books:
Laura Ingalls Wilder, These Happy Golden Years
Julia Sauer, Fog Magic
Eleanor Estes, Rufus M.
Elizabeth Yates, Mountain Born
1945 Award Winner:
Robert Lawson, Rabbit Hill
1945 Honor Books:
Eleanor Estes, The Hundred Dresses
Alice Dalgliesh, The Silver Pencil
Genevieve Foster, Abraham Lincoln's World
Jeanette Eaton, Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams
1946 Award Winner:
Lois Lenski, Strawberry Girl
1946 Honor Books:
Marguerite Henry, Justin Morgan Had a Horse
Florence Crannell Means, The Moved-Outers
Christine Weston, Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear
Katherine Shippen, New Found World
1947 Award Winner:
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, Miss Hickory
1947 Honor Books:
Nancy Barnes, The Wonderful Year
Mary & Conrad Buff, Big Tree
William Maxwell, The Heavenly Tenants
Cyrus Fisher, The Avion My Uncle Flew
Eleanore M. Jewett, The Hidden Treasure of Glaston
1948 Award Winner:
William Pène du Bois, The Twenty-One Balloons
1948 Honor Books:
Claire Huchet Bishop, Pancakes-Paris
Carolyn Treffinger, Li Lun, Lad of Courage
Catherine Besterman, The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot
Harold Courlander, The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories
Marguerite Henry, Misty of Chincoteague
1949 Award Winner:
Marguerite Henry, King of the Wind
1949 Honor Books:
Holling C. Holling, Seabird
Louise Rankin, Daughter of the Mountains
Ruth S. Gannett, My Father's Dragon
Arna Bontemps, Story of the Negro
1950 Award Winner:
Marguerite de Angeli, The Door in the Wall
1950 Honor Books:
Rebecca Caudill, Tree of Freedom
Catherine Coblentz, The Blue Cat of Castle Town
Rutherford George Montgomery, Kildee House
Genevieve Foster, George Washington
Walter & Marion Havighurst, Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin
1951 Award Winner:
Elizabeth Yates, Amos Fortune, Free Man
1951 Honor Books:
Mabel Leigh Hunt, Better Known as Johnny Appleseed
Jeanette Eaton, Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword
Clara Ingram Judson, Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People
Anne Parrish, The Story of Appleby Capple
1952 Award Winner:
Eleanor Estes, Ginger Pye
1952 Honor Books:
Elizabeth Baity, Americans Before Columbus
Holling C. Holling, Minn of the Mississippi
Nicholas Kalashnikoff, The Defender
Julia Sauer, The Light at Tern Rock
Mary & Conrad Buff, The Apple and the Arrow
1953 Award Winner:
Ann Nolan Clark, Secret of the Andes
1953 Honor Books:
E. B. White, Charlotte's Web
Eloise Jarvis McGraw, Moccasin Trail
Ann Weil, Red Sails to Capri
Alice Dalgliesh, The Bears on Hemlock Mountain
Genevieve Foster, Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1
1954 Award Winner:
Joseph Krumgold, ...And Now Miguel
1954 Honor Books:
Claire Huchet Bishop, All Alone
Meindert DeJong, Shadrach
Meindert DeJong, Hurry Home, Candy
Clara Ingram Judson, Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot
Mary & Conrad Buff, Magic Maize
1955 Award Winner: 
Meindert DeJong, The Wheel on the School
1955 Honor Books:
Alice Dalgliesh, The Courage of Sarah Noble
James Ullman, Banner in the Sky
1956 Award Winner:
Jean Lee Latham, Carry On, Mr. Bowditch
1956 Honor Books:
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, The Secret River
Jennie Lindquist, The Golden Name Day
Katherine Shippen, Men, Microscopes, and Living Things
1957 Award Winner:
Virginia Sorensen, Miracles on Maple Hill
1957 Honor Books:
Fred Gipson, Old Yeller
Meindert DeJong, The House of Sixty Fathers
Clara Ingram Judson, Mr. Justice Holmes
Dorothy Rhoads,The Corn Grows Ripe
Marguerite de Angeli, Black Fox of Lorne
1958 Award Winner:
Harold Keith, Rifles for Watie
1958 Honor Books:
Mari Sandoz, The Horsecatcher
Elizabeth Enright, Gone-Away Lake
Robert Lawson, The Great Wheel
Leo Gurko, Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle
1959 Award Winner:
Elizabeth George Speare, The Witch of Blackbird Pond
1959 Honor Books:
Natalie Savage Carlson, The Family Under the Bridge
Meindert DeJong, Along Came a Dog
Francis Kalnay, Chucaro:Wild Pony of the Pampa
William O. Steele,The Perilous Road
1960 Award Winner:
Joseph Krumgold, Onion John
1960 Honor Books:
Jean Craighead George, My Side of the Mountain
Gerald W. Johnson, America Is Born: A History for Peter
Carol Kendall, The Gammage Cup
1961 Award Winner:
Scott O'Dell, Island of the Blue Dolphins
1961 Honor Books:
Gerald W. Johnson, America Moves Forward: A History for Peter
Jack Schaefer, Old Ramon
George Selden, The Cricket in Times Square
1962 Award Winner:
Elizabeth George Speare, The Bronze Bow
1962 Honor Books:
Edwin Tunis, Frontier Living
Eloise Jarvis McGraw, The Golden Goblet
Mary Stolz, Belling The Tiger
1963 Award Winner:
Madeleine L'Engle, A Wrinkle in Time
1963 Honor Books:
Sorche Nic Leodhas, Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland
Olivia Coolidge,Men of Athens
1964 Award Winner:
Emily Cheney Neville, It's Like This, Cat
1964 Honor Books:
Sterling North, Rascal
Ester Wier, The Loner
1965 Award Winner:
Maia Wojciechowska, Shadow of a Bull
1965 Honor Books:
Irene Hunt, Across Five Aprils
1966 Award Winner:
Elizabeth Borton de Treviño, I, Juan de Pareja
1966 Honor Books:
Lloyd Alexander, The Black Cauldron
Randall Jarrell, The Animal Family
Mary Stolz, The Noonday Friends
1967 Award Winner:
Irene Hunt, Up a Road Slowly
1967 Honor Books:
Scott O'Dell, The King's Fifth
Isaac Bashevis Singer, Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories
Mary Hays Weik, The Jazz Man
1968 Award Winner:
E. L. Konigsburg, From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler
1968 Honor Books:
E. L. Konigsburg, Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth
Scott O'Dell, The Black Pearl
Isaac Bashevis Singer, The Fearsome Inn
Zilpha Keatley Snyder, The Egypt Game 
1969 Award Winner:
Lloyd Alexander, The High King
1969 Honor Books:
Julius Lester, To Be a Slave
Isaac Bashevis Singer, When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories
1970 Award Winner:
William H. Armstrong, Sounder
1970 Honor Books:
Sulamith Ish-kishor, Our Eddie
Janet Gaylord Moore, The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art
Mary Q. Steele,Journey Outside
1971 Award Winner:
Betsy Byars, Summer of the Swans
1971 Honor Books:
Natalie Babbitt, Knee-Knock Rise
Sylvia Engdahl, Enchantress from the Stars
Scott O'Dell, Sing Down the Moon
1972 Award Winner:
Robert C. O'Brien, Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH
1972 Honor Books:
Allan W. Eckert, Incident at Hawk's Hill
Virginia Hamilton, The Planet of Junior Brown
Ursula K. Le Guin, The Tombs of Atuan
Miska Miles, Annie and the Old One
Zilpha Keatley Snyder, The Headless Cupid
1973 Award Winner:
Jean Craighead George, Julie of the Wolves
1973 Honor Books:
Arnold Lobel, Frog and Toad Together
Johanna Reiss, The Upstairs Room
Zilpha Keatley Snyder, The Witches of Worm
1974 Award Winner:
Paula Fox, The Slave Dancer
1974 Honor Books:
Susan Cooper, The Dark Is Rising
1975 Award Winner:
Virginia Hamilton, M. C. Higgins, the Great
1975 Honor Books:
Ellen Raskin, Figgs & Phantoms
James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier, My Brother Sam Is Dead
Elizabeth Marie Pope, The Perilous Gard
Bette Greene, Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe
1976 Award Winner:
Susan Cooper, The Grey King
1976 Honor Books:
Sharon Bell Mathis, The Hundred Penny Box
Laurence Yep, Dragonwings
1977 Award Winner:
Mildred Taylor, Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
1977 Honor Books:
William Steig, Abel's Island
Nancy Bond, A String in the Harp
1978 Award Winner:
Katherine Paterson, Bridge to Terabithia
1978 Honor Books:
Beverly Cleary, Ramona and Her Father
Jamake Highwater, Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey
1979 Award Winner:
Ellen Raskin, The Westing Game
1979 Honor Books:
Katherine Paterson, The Great Gilly Hopkins
1980 Award Winner:
Joan Blos, A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal
1980 Honor Books
David Kherdian, The Road from Home
1981 Award Winner:
Katherine Paterson, Jacob Have I Loved
1981 Honor Books:
Jane Langton, The Fledgling
Madeleine L'Engle, A Ring of Endless Light
1982 Award Winner:
Nancy Willard, A Visit to William Blake's Inn
1982 Honor Books:
Beverly Cleary, Ramona Quimby, Age 8
Aranka Siegal, Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939–1944
1983 Award Winner:
Cynthia Voigt, Dicey's Song
1983 Honor Award:
Robin McKinley, The Blue Sword
William Steig, Doctor De Soto
Paul Fleischman, Graven Images
Jean Fritz, Homesick: My Own Story
Virginia Hamilton, Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush
1984 Award Winner:
Beverly Cleary, Dear Mr. Henshaw
1984 Honor Books:
Elizabeth George Speare, The Sign of the Beaver
Cynthia Voigt, A Solitary Blue
Kathryn Lasky, Sugaring Time
Bill Brittain, The Wish Giver
1985 Award Winner:
Robin McKinley, The Hero and the Crown
1985 Honor Books:
Mavis Jukes, Like Jake and Me
Bruce Brooks, The Moves Make the Man
Paula Fox, One-Eyed Cat
1986 Award Winner:
Patricia MacLachlan, Sarah, Plain and Tall
1986 Honor Books:
Rhoda Blumberg, Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun
Gary Paulsen, Dogsong
1987 Award Winner:
Sid Fleischman, The Whipping Boy
1987 Honor Books:
Cynthia Rylant, A Fine White Dust
Marion Dane Bauer, On My Honor
Patricia Lauber, Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens
1988 Award Winner:
Russell Freedman, Lincoln: A Photobiography
1988 Honor Books:
Norma Fox Mazer, After the Rain
Gary Paulsen, Hatchet
1989 Award Winner:
Paul Fleischman, Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices
1989 Honor Books:
Virginia Hamilton, In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World
Walter Dean Myers, Scorpions
1990 Award Winner:
Lois Lowry, Number the Stars
1990 Honor Books:
Janet Taylor Lisle, Afternoon of the Elves
Suzanne Fisher Staples, Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind
Gary Paulsen, The Winter Room
1991 Award Winner
Jerry Spinelli, Maniac Magee
1991 Honor Books:
Avi, The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle
1992 Award Winner:
Phyllis Reynolds Naylor, Shiloh
1992 Honor Books:
Avi, Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel
Russell Freedman, The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane
1993 Award Winner:
Cynthia Rylant, Missing May
1993 Honor Books:
Bruce Brooks, What Hearts
Patricia McKissack, The Dark-Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural
Walter Dean Myers, Somewhere in the Darkness
1994 Award Winner:
Lois Lowry, The Giver
1994 Honor Award:
Jane Leslie Conly, Crazy Lady
Laurence Yep, Dragon's Gate
Russell Freedman, Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery
1995 Award Winner:
Sharon Creech, Walk Two Moons
1995 Honor Books:
Karen Cushman, Catherine, Called Birdy
Nancy Farmer, The Ear, the Eye and the Arm
1996 Award Winner:
Karen Cushman, The Midwife's Apprentice
1996 Honor Books:
Carolyn Coman, What Jamie Saw
Christopher Paul Curtis, The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963
Carol Fenner, Yolonda's Genius
Jim Murphy, The Great Fire
1997 Award Winner:
E. L. Konigsburg, The View from Saturday
1997 Honor Books:
Nancy Farmer, A Girl Named Disaster
Eloise McGraw, The Moorchild
Megan Whalen Turner, The Thief
Ruth White, Belle Prater's Boy
1998 Award Winner
Karen Hesse, Out of the Dust
1998 Honor Books:
Gail Carson Levine, Ella Enchanted
Patricia Reilly Giff, Lily's Crossing
Jerry Spinelli, Wringer
1999 Award Winner:
Louis Sachar, Holes
1999 Honor Books
Richard Peck, A Long Way from Chicago
2000 Award Winner:
Christopher Paul Curtis, Bud, Not Buddy
2000 Honor Books:
Audrey Couloumbis, Getting Near to Baby
Jennifer L. Holm, Our Only May Amelia
Tomie dePaola, 26 Fairmount Avenue
2001 Award Winner:
Richard Peck, A Year Down Yonder
2001 Honor Books:
Joan Bauer, Hope Was Here
Kate DiCamillo, Because of Winn-Dixie
Jack Gantos, Joey Pigza Loses Control
Sharon Creech, The Wanderer
2002 Award Winner:
Linda Sue Park, A Single Shard
2002 Honor Books:
Polly Horvath, Everything on a Waffle
Marilyn Nelson, Carver: A Life in Poems
2003 Award Winner:
Avi, Crispin: The Cross of Lead
2003 Honor Books:
Nancy Farmer, The House of the Scorpion
Patricia Reilly Giff, Pictures of Hollis Woods
Carl Hiaasen, Hoot
Ann M. Martin, A Corner of the Universe
Stephanie S. Tolan, Surviving the Applewhites
2004 Award Winner:
Kate DiCamillo, The Tale of Despereaux
2004 Honor Books:
Kevin Henkes, Olive's Ocean
2004 Honor Books:
Jim Murphy, An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793
2005 Award Winner:
Cynthia Kadohata, Kira-Kira
2005 Honor Books:
Gennifer Choldenko, Al Capone Does My Shirts
Russell Freedman, The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights
Gary D. Schmidt, Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy
2006 Award Winner:
Lynne Rae Perkins, Criss Cross
2006 Honor Books:
Alan Armstrong, Whittington
Susan Campbell Bartoletti, Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow
Shannon Hale, Princess Academy
Jacqueline Woodson, Show Way
2007 Award Winner
Susan Patron, The Higher Power of Lucky
2007 Honor Books:
Jennifer L. Holm, Penny from Heaven
Kirby Larson, Hattie Big Sky
Cynthia Lord, Rules
2008 Award Winner:
Laura Amy Schlitz, Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village
2008 Honor Books:
Christopher Paul Curtis, Elijah of Buxton
Gary D. Schmidt, The Wednesday Wars
Jacqueline Woodson, Feathers
2009 Award Winner:
Neil Gaiman, The Graveyard Book
2009 Honor Books:
Kathi Appelt, The Underneath
Margarita Engle, The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for FreedomIngrid Law, Savvy
Jacqueline Woodson, After Tupac and D Foster
2010 Award Winner:
Rebecca Stead, When You Reach Me
2010 Honor Books:
Phillip Hoose, Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice
Jacqueline Kelly, The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate
Grace Lin, Where the Mountain Meets the Moon
Rodman Philbrick, The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg
2011 Award Winner:
Clare Vanderpool, Moon Over Manifest
2011 Honor Books:
Jennifer L. Holm, Turtle in Paradise
Margi Preus, Heart of a Samurai
Joyce Sidman, Dark Emperor & Other Poems of the Night
Rita Williams-Garcia, One Crazy Summer
2012 Award Winner:
Jack Gantos, Dead End in Norvelt
2012 Honor Books:
Thanhha Lai, Inside Out & Back Again
Eugene Yelchin, Breaking Stalin's Nose
2013 Award Winner:
Katherine Applegate, The One and Only Ivan
2013 Honor Books:
Laura Amy Schlitz, Splendors and Glooms
Steve Sheinkin, Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon
Sheila Turnage, Three Times Lucky
2014 Award Winner:
Kate DiCamillo, Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures
2014 Honor Books:
Holly Black, Doll Bones
Kevin Henkes, The Year of Billy Miller
Amy Timberlake, One Came Home
Vince Vawter, Paperboy
2015 Award Winner:
Kwame Alexander, The Crossover
2015 Honor Books:
Cece Bell, El Deafo
Jacqueline Woodson, Brown Girl Dreaming
2016 Award Winner:
Matt de la Peña, Last Stop on Market Street
2016 Honor Books:
Kimberly Brubaker Bradley, The War that Saved My Life
Victoria Jamieson, Roller Girl
Pam Muñoz Ryan, Echo

No comments: